Privacy

Introduction

It is Preci-Spark’s policy to ensure that personal information is handled securely and with respect as well as in accordance with relevant regulations such as the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK GDPR.

Following Brexit, the UK’s data protection legislation may diverge from the EU standards. Our current approach is to continue to operate in accordance with the EU GDPR standard (together with any additional requirements in relevant jurisdictions) and to the extent of any divergence, we will operate to the higher standard.
We do not sell or rent any information, which may be gathered online through this website.
The following privacy policy will help you understand how we collect and use your personal data, for example when you visit our website.
Whenever you give us personal data, its collection and use will be in accordance with this privacy policy.

What personal data do we hold on you?
If you apply for a job using the application form on the Preci-Spark website, then we hold the information you supply.


How do you use my personal data?
If you apply for a job using the application form on the Preci-Spark website, then the information you supply is used solely for the purpose of processing your job application and contact for suitable future vacancies at Preci-Spark.


Do you share my information with other organisations?
We do not share your personal information with any other organisations.
How long will you keep my information?
We will keep information supplied for job applications for a period of six months, to be able to contact you should any suitable positions become available.

What are my rights?

The right to be informed:
You have a right to knowledge on what data we hold and how your data is used, this policy sets that out.
The right to update your data:
We should make reasonable efforts to keep your data up to date and enable you to easily rectify any incorrect personal data we hold on you.
The right to know what data we hold on you:
This is called right to access and it allows you to ask for full details of the information we hold on you.
If you'd like to request any information about your personal data or believe that we are holding incorrect personal data on you, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
It is possible to obtain a copy of the information that we hold on you. 
The right to request your information is deleted:
This is known as the right to erasure, also known as "the right to be forgotten" and means you can request your data is deleted.
Sometimes we can delete your information, but other times it is not possible, for example, if the law prohibits us from doing so. If you would like to request the deletion of your data please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to discuss further.
The right to request your information is not used:
This is known as the right to object and is your right to tell us to stop using your personal data.

 

Data transfer to third countries
Any job application information you supply may reside on systems located in the UK and/or the EU.


Cookies and tracking pixels
The Preci-Spark website may use cookies and/or tracking pixels to enable the functionality of website features and provide you with the best experience. To view our cookie policy, or to make amendments, please click here.


Security
We endeavour to hold all personal data securely in accordance with our internal security procedures and applicable law.
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any other network can be guaranteed as 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure and do not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and this information is transmitted at your own risk.


Who can I contact?
If you’d like to request any information about your personal data or believe that we are holding incorrect personal data on you, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Notification of changes
The privacy policy was last updated in October 2021. We reserve the right to amend or vary this policy at any time and the revised policy will apply from the date posted on the site. You accept that by doing this, we have provided you with sufficient notice of the amendment or variation.

Facebook

Copyright by JHA 2011. All rights reserved.